Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.015
Scope and Contents
Contains Susan H. Godson's notes from her contributions to The College of William & Mary: A History (1993). Most of the notes are handwritten on yellow legal or letter-sized paper and relate to the college's history beginning around 1888 and continuing throughout the twentieth century. The papers include research-related correspondence, including several letters from the late College President Paschall. The papers also include reproductions of numerous archival documents and news...
Dates:
circa 1980-1993
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.067
Scope and Contents
The collection includes awards and certificates of appreciation from organizations such as the Alumni Society, Circle K, Omicron Delta Kappa; photographs of Lambert with staff and students, as well as many College events such as Commencement, Parents Day, and ROTC Summer Camp; and a copy of a Commencement program from 1927 when Lambert graduated from William and Mary with a Bachelor of Arts degree. The collection also contains a scrapbook including photographs, clippings, and other...
Dates:
1927-1986
Collection
Identifier: 00/02/UA 2.16
Scope and Contents
The collection includes subject files, speeches, and other material from the administration of College of William and Mary President Thomas Ashley Graves with some overlap with his predecessor Davis Y. Paschall and his successor Paul Verkuil. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here.
In addition, there are two unprocessed boxes. Consult a staff member for assistance.
Dates:
1940-1985; Majority of material found in 1971-1985
Collection
Identifier: 00/02/UA 2.15
Scope and Contents
This collection is composed of records from the Office of the President during the administration of Davis Young Paschall at the College of William and Mary. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here.
Dates:
1942-1974; Majority of material found in 1960-1971
